Privacy Policy

Lane Business Systems Limited
Website Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 18th May 2018.

In conjunction with our default privacy policy listed below, we have updated our user policy terms to confirm with the new EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The full policy can be found at the following link as a PDF document:

Lane Business Systems- GDPR DATA PROTECTION POLICY

1. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 when dealing with all data received from visitors to the site.

2. We only hold the data necessary to offer services provided on our website.

3. Data is only used for the purposes described in our entry on the Data Protection Register.

4. We only hold personal data for as long as necessary. Once data is no longer needed it is deleted from our files.

5. For administrative reasons data may be passed to and stored securely with third party service providers located outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

6. We regularly email website news and information updates to those customers who have specifically subscribed to our email service. All subscription emails sent by us contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from our email service.

7. We never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

8. We may however share commercial and technical data with our partners where a customer has accessed and used our website via a site belonging to one of our partners. However, such information will also be subject to our partners’ privacy policies.

9. If you subscribe to our email service via a partner site, that partner may wish to send you details via email of other products and services, which may be of interest to you. However when you subscribe directly to our email service you will be asked whether or not you wish to receive such emails.

10. Please note that we only share data with partners that operate their own privacy policy.

11. In accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, we never send bulk unsolicited emails, (popularly known as Spam) to email addresses.

12. We may send emails to existing customers or prospective customers who have enquired or registered with us, regarding products or services directly provided by us.

13. All emails sent by us will be clearly marked as originating from us. All such emails will also include clear instructions on how unsubscribe from our email service and any future emails. Such instructions will either include a link to a page to unsubscribe or a valid email address to which you should reply, with “unsubscribe” as the email subject heading.

14. Our website uses “cookies” to track use and allow customers to purchase from our website. Please note that these cookies do not contain or pass any personal, confidential or financial information or any other information that could be used to identify individual visitors or customers purchasing from our website. Please note that you are free to refuse cookies. However, for purely technical reasons this may prevent you from purchasing from our website. This is because anonymous cookies are commonly used to keep track of the contents of customers’ shopping baskets or trolleys during the checkout process. This facility ensures that the items added to (or removed from) your basket are accurately stated when you go to pay.

ADDENDUM 18th May 2018

Contact Legitimate interests

Under the new data protection law starting in May 2018 we have a number of lawful reasons that we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. For B2B accounts one of the lawful reasons is called ‘legitimate interests’.

Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us we use your information for our legitimate business interests to carry out our work of servicing businesses throughout our territory. Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our systems, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our campaigns and sales.

We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider to be our ‘Legitimate Interests’.

Our interests

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work:

  • • Marketing: We will make best effort to ensure our marketing is tailored and relevant for you where-ever we deem you to be in the sales cycle.
  • • Process Orders: In order for us to process an order, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number, provided. Both the buyer and seller would need to record the transaction.
  • • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
  • • Personalisation: Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers and prospects.
  • • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information if this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.
  • • Due Diligence: We may need to conduct investigations on supporters, potential customers and business partners to determine if those companies and individuals have been involved or convicted of offences such as fraud, bribery and corruption.
    We will also hold information about you so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

Your interests

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Remember, you can change the way you hear from us or withdraw your permission for us to process your personal details at any time by using our contact form on the ‘Contact Us’ page.

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at info@lane-uk.com